Sunday, June 8, 2008

Lazy Summer Days

Finally school is over. I took the U.S. history SAT II. It was a bit harder than I expected, but I'm going to have to wait until i get my scores back (in fifteen days! how am i supposed to wait that long?!) If I don't get higher than a 700, I have to re-take it n October. fun.

And over the summer I have to take physics, so that I can take AP Biology during the school year. This practically eats up my whole summer. Again, mucho fun.

At least summer school starts in two weeks...so that gives me two weeks to relax =]
I already made a post on gladiators, but I desperately need sandals. Something i can walk around in a lot without my feet dying and preferably ones that don't look like I stole them from my grandma.

Now I have to think of things that I want to do over the next weeks.

a) Go to the movies






Kung Fu Panda looks cute (and Jack black is pretty funny), while You Don't mess with The Zohan was hard to judge from the trailer- it could either be hilarious or really stupid. Or both. Miss Conception is more chick-flicky but hey, it could be good. While I really really want to see The Go-Getter. It looks really good, like my type of movie. I guess I'll have to wait until I see it to judge.

But oh gosh...okay I try not to spazz in my posts on here, but I have to spazz now-
OMG I WANT TO SEE WALL-E SOOO BAD!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!! IT LOOKS SO GOOOD!! AHHHHHH!!! I can't wait!!! ...haha wow, 16 years old and I still can't get over disney movies.

Okay, like a couple of months ago I went to see a movie with my mom (bonding time) and in the previews, I saw a "coming to theaters soon" trailer for Wall-e. I wanted to cry. I don't know why, but like I have this obsession/lust for a movie I haven't even seen yet. I think it might be because one of my deep dark secrets is that i really love astronomy and think its the most amazing thing in the world. And its about a robot who keeps looking to the stars because he wants to be something more. I don't know, maybe I'm just being overdramatic, but for some reason i just instantly felt this connection with Wall-e. -Okay, you're officially all allowed to think I'm insane. But its just how I feel.

Anyway, yesterday at a sweet sixteen I was talking to a guy friend and he said that he really wanted to see it too. So I guess I'll be seeing it with him =]

b) Go shopping
The thing with shopping is that I'm actually low on money. And since my parents are pretty strict about giving me spending money, as much as I would love to do so, I really shouldn't be buying more clothes and things i don't actually need (even if I want them so so badly).

However, my buy for the summer- and I did actually kinda need this because its getting so darn sunny outside and my old sunglasses broke- were these sweeet shades.
Sunglasses never look good one my, so I was enormously happy when these actually flattered my face pretty well. =]

c) Lose Weight/ get in shape (all summer, not just these two weeks)
So I'm going to be on the cross country team for the first time (before I did long distance track), so I'm kinda nervous. I've also been slacking on my running because I had to study for the history sat II. But now that I'm free (but not on the days where its sweltering hot since its dangerous to run)- I'm going to try to run as much as I can. I'm supposed 1 hour every day at an easy pace (thats like 5-6 miles), 5 days a week, then run one day hard (4 minutes at a faster pace), and then take 1 break day. Even though it may sound like nothing, its actually pretty intense. And since I'm not the most talented runner (i do it more for fun and because i love exercise), I really need to do that to get in shape for cross country.
-Also, on the side of doing these exercises, I'm going to try to eat a little less (portions, portions) and eat healthier. i already eat pretty healthily, since my family is full of health freaks, but I going to stop eating so much deserts, muffins, unhealthy salad dressings- you know, the seemingly harmless calories that sneak up on you later.
-I have this stubborn pooch, and huge thighs. I want a famazing bikini bod!
She wore an itsy bitsy teeny weeny yellow polka dot bikini...


d) Miscellaneous
And of course I'm going to hang out with the boyfriend (I'm going to see him tomorrow) and try to hang out with as many people as I can. i'll also probably start getting ready to take physics, like sneak a peak at what I'm going to be learning, try to get ahead a bit. Bahaha I know, I know, I'm a goody-two-shoes.



If anyone has any suggestions at what I can do (because I know at some point I'll get bored), comment. let me know. anything!

Hope everyone is going to have a great summer,
-New York Chique

6 comments:

Ana said...

I love the photo in your blog header. Whats it from?

Good Golly Miss Mollie said...

thanks for the comment! and i saw the picture for zohan in your blog post, i saw it last week, with my brother and my parents. it was probably the most awkward thing i've ever had to sit through lol

Sharifa said...

hmm at least someone has summer plans lol

i linked you too!

Sinead said...

What interesting posts!
Those pictures made me dream for summer.

angelgrotton said...

Great post, love Panda and would die to watch Wall-E. Yellow polka-dots is great. BTW, please, join our contest http://chicstories.com/news/chicchannel-contest-join-and-win/.
Have a nice weekend!

tina manurung said...

i can't get over Disney's movies too.. and i'm 22 years young! :p
i think i won't stop watching Disney.Pixar's!! :D